Tuesday, 30 July 2019

Senate Goes On Vacation Till September 24th,Names 69 Committees Chairmen

Senate President, Dr Ahmad Lawan, on Tuesday named Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of 69 standing committees of the Senate.

Lawan, who made the announcement shortly before the Senate adjourned plenary till September 24, named the committee chairmen to include Senators Jubril Barau (Appropriation), Dino Melaye (Aviation), Uba Sani (Banking), Ibikunle Amosun (Capital Market), Oluremi Tinubu (Communications), Ike Ekweremadu (Environment), Solomon Olamilekan (Finance) and Sam Egwu (Housing).

Others are Senatirs Kabir Gaya (INEC), Opeyemi Bamidele (Judiciary), Danjuma Goje (Marine Transport), Clifford Ordia (Local and Foreign Debt), Adedayo Adeyeye (Media and Public Affairs), Ali Ndume (Army), James Manager (Gas), Teslim Folarin (Local content), Aliyu Wammakko (Defence), Albert Bassey (FERMA), George Sekibo (Navy) and Abubakar Kyari (FCT)

FULL LIST 

1. Agriculture and Rural Development
Chairman - Sen. Abdullahi Adamu
Vice Chairman - Sen. Bima Mohd Enagi
2. Airforce
Chairman - Sen. Bala Ibn Na’Allah
Vice Chairman - Sen. Ama Micheal Nnachi
3. Anti-corruption and Financial Crimes
Chairman - Sen. Suleiman Abdu Kwari
Vice Chairman - Sen. Aliyu Wamako
4. Appropriations
Chairman- Sen. Ibrahim Barau Jibrin
Vice Chairman - Sen. Stella Adaeze Oduah
5. Army
Chairman - Sen. Mohd Ali Ndume
Vice Chairman - Sen. Abba Moro
6. Avation Chairman - Sen. Dino Melaye
Vice Chairman - Sen. Bala Na’Allah
7. Banking, Insurance and other Financial InstitutionsChairman - Sen. Uba Sani
Vice chairman - Sen. Orji Uzor Kalu
8. Capital Markets
Chairman - Sen. Ibikunle Amosun
Vice chairman - Sen. Binos Dauda Yero
9. Communications
Chairman Sen. Oluremi Tinubu
Vice Chairman - Sen. Ibrahim Bomoi
10. Cooperation and Integration In Africa/NEPAD
Chairman - Sen. Chimaroke Nnamani
Vice Chairman - Sen. Yusu Abubakar
11. Culture and Tourism
Chairman - Sen. Rochas Okorocha
Vice chairman - Sen. Ignatius Longjan
12. Customs, Excise and Tariff
Chairman - Sen. Francis Alimekhena
Vice Chair - Sen. Francis Fadahunsi
13. Defence
Chairman - Sen. Aliyu Wamako
Vice Chair - Sen. Istifanus Gyang
14. Diaspora and NGOs
Chair - Sen. Ajibola Basiru
Vice Chair - Sen. Yahaya Ibrahim Oloriegbe
15. Downstream Petroleum
Chair - Sen. Sabo Mohd Nakudu
Vice Chair - Sen. Phillip Tenimu Aduda
16. Drugs and Narcotics
Chair - Sen. Ezekiel Ayuba Dimka
Vice Sen. Chimaroke Nnamani
17. Ecology and Climate Change
Chair - Sen. hassan Mohd Gusau
Vice Chair - Sen. Olubumi Adetumbi
18. Education (Basic and Secondary)
Chair - Sen. Ibrahim Geidam
Vice - Sen. Etim Eyekenyi
19. Employment, Labour and ProductivitySen.
Chair - Benjamin Nwajumogu
Vice - Sen. Kabir Barkiya
20. Environment
Chair - Sen. Ike Ekweremadu
Vice chair - Sen.Ibrahim Hadeija
21. Establishment and Public Service
Chair - Sen. Ibrahim Shekarau
Vice - Sen. Barinada Mpigi
22. Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions
Chair - Sen. Patrick Akinyelure
Vice - Sen. Ahmad Baba Kaita
23. FCT
Chair - Sen. Abubakar Kyari
Vice Sen. Tolu Odebiyi
24. Federal Character and Inter-governmental AffairsChair - Sen. Danjuma La’ah
Vice - Sen. Lawal Yahaya Gumau
25. FERMA
Chair - Sen. Henry Bassey
Vice - Sen. Kabi Barkiya
26. Finance
Chair - Sen. Adeola Olamilekan
Vice - Sen. Isah Jibrin
27. Foreign Affairs
Chair - Sen. Adamu Bulkachuwa
Vice - Sen. Ignatius Longjan
28. Gas Resources
Chair - Sen. James Manager
Vice - Sen. Diego Wangagha
29. Health (Secondary and Tertiary
Chair - Sen. Ibrahim Oloriegbe
Vice - Sen. Betty Apiafi
30. ICT and Cyber Crimes
Chair - Sen. Yakubu Oseni
Vice - Sen. Abdufatai Buhari
31. Housing
Chair - Sen. Sam Egwu
Vice - Sen. Lola Isa Ashiru
32. INEC
Chair - Sen. Kabir gaya
Vice - Sen. Sahabi Yau
33. Industries
Chair - Sen. Sikiru OsinowoSen.
Vice - Saidu Alkali
34. Information and National Orientation
Chair - Sen. Danladi Sankara
Vice - Sen. Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed
35. Interior
Chair - Sen. Kasim Shetimma
Vice - Sen. Diri Doye
36. Inter-parliamentary Afairs
Chair - Sen. Akwashiki Godiya
Vice - Sen. Abba Moro
37. Judiciary, Human Rights and Legal Matters
Chair - Sen. Opeyemi Bamidele
Vice - Sen. Michael Okey Jev
38. Land Transport
Chair - Sen. Abdulfatai Buhari
Vice - Sen. Nicholas Tofowomo
39. Legislative Compliance
Chair - Sen. Oriolowo Adremi
Vice - Sen. Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi
40. Local Content
Chair - Sen. Teslim Folarin
Vice - Sen. Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi
41. Local and Foreing Debt
Chair - Sen. Clifford Ojiah
Vice - Sen. Bima Mohd Enagi
42. Marine Transport
Chair Sen. Mohd Danjuma Goje
Vice - Sen. Sikiu Osinowo
43. Media and Public Affairs
Chair - Sen. Adedayo Adeyeye
Vice - Sen. Akwashiki Godiya
44. National Identity and National Pop.
Chair - Sen. Said Alkali
Vice - Sen. Suleiman Abdu Kwart
45. National Planning
Chair - Sen. Olubumi Adetumbi
Vice - Sen. Lawrence Ewrhrudjakpo
46. National Security and Intelligence
Chair - Sen. Abdullahi Gobir
Vice - Sen. Godfrey Utazi
47. Navy
Chair - Sen. George Sekibo
Vice - Sen. Cliffford Ishaku Abbo
48. Niger Delta
Chair - Sen. Peter nwaoboshi
Vice - Sen. Bulus Amos
49. Petroleum Resources (Upstream)
Chair - Sen. Albert Bassey Akpan
Vice - Sen. Ifeanyi Ubah
50. Police Affairs
Chair - Sen. Dauda Haliru Jika
Vice - Sen. Abubakar Tambuwal
51. Poverty Alleviation and SIP
Chair - Sen. Laval Yahaya Gumau
Vice - Sen. Micheal Nnachi
52. Power
Chair - Sen. Gabriel Suswam
Vice - Sen. Nyinaya Abaribe
53. Primary Healthcare and Communicable Diseases Chair - Sen. Chukwuma Utazi
Vice - Sen. Suleiman Umar
54. Privvatisation
Chair - Sen. Theodore Orji
Vice - Sen. Oriolowo Adeyemi
55. Public Accounts
Chair - Sen. Mathew Orogide
Vice - Sen. Ibrahim Hasan Hadeija
56. Public Procurement
Chair - Sen. Shaibu Isa Lau
Vice - Sen. Lola Isa Ashiru
57. Rule and Buiness
Chair - Sen. Umar Sadiq Suleiman
Vice - Sen. Yahaya Abdullahi
58. Science and Technology
Chair - Sen. Lilian Ekunife
Vice - Sen. Ajayi Borrofice
59. Senate Service
Chair - Sani Musa
Vice - Sen. Lawal Hassan Anka
60. Solid Minerals, Mines, Steel Devt and MetallurgyChair - Sen. Tanko Almakura
Vice - Sen. Oriolowo Adeyemi
61. Sports and Social Development
Chair - Sen. Josheph Ogba
62. States and Local Govt
Chair - Sen. Lekan Mustapha
Vice - Sen. Francis Onyebuchi
63. Special Duties
Chair - Sen. Yusus Abubakar Yusuf
Vice - Sen. Biobarakuma Wanghagha
64. SDGs
Chair - Sen. Aisha Dahiru Ahmed
Vice - Sen. Lekan Mustapha
65. Tertiary Institutions and TETFUND
Chair - Sen. Ahmad Baba kaita
Vice - Sen. Sandy Onor
66. Trade and investment
Chair - Sen. Rose Okoji Oko
Vice - Sen. Francis Fadahunsi

Share This

0 comments: