Saturday, 25 May 2019

Full List Of Newly Elected Members Of PDP In Zamfara State As Released By INEC

The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, has released the full list of elected candidates in Zamfara state following the judgement of the Supreme Court. INEC chairman, Mahmood Yakubu, made the announcement during a press conference in Abuja on Saturday.

GOVERNORSHIP

    Bello Matawalle

DEPUTY GOVERNORSHIP

    Mahdi Gusau

SENATE

    Ya’u Sahabi,      Zamfara north
    Mohammed Hassan, Zamfara central
    Lawani Hassan,         Zamfara West

HOUSE OF REPS

    Umar Dan-Galadima – Kaura-Namoda/Birnin Magaji federal constituency
   
    Bello Hassan Shinkafi – Shinkafi/Zurmi federal constituency
   
    Kabiru Amadu – Gusau/Tsafe federal constituency
   
    Shehu Ahmed – Bungudu/Maru federal constituency
   
    Kabiru Yahaya – Anka/Talata Mafara federal constituency
   
    Ahmed Bakura – Bakura/Maradun federal constituency
   
    Sulaiman Gum – Gummi/Bukkuyum federal constituency

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

    Zaharadeen M. Sada – Kaura Namoda north constituency
   
    Kaura Namoda – south constituency
   
    Nura Daihiru – Birnin Magaji constituency
   
    Salihu Zurmi – Zurmi east constituency
   
    Nasiru Muazu Zurmi west constituency
   
    Muhammad G. Ahmad – Shinkafi constituency
   
    Musa Bawa Musa – Tsafe east constituency
   
    Aliyu Namaigora – Tsafe west constituency
   
    Ibrahim Naidda – Gusau east constituency
   
    Shafiu Dama – Gusau west constituency
   
    Kabiru Magaji – Bungudu east constituency
   
    Nasiru Bello Lawal – Bungudu west constituency
   
    Yusuf Alhassan Muh – Maru north constituency

   Kabiru Hashimu -Maru South (NRM)
   
    Yusuf Muhammad – Anka constituency
   
    Shamudeen Hassan – Talata-Mafara north constituency
   
    Aminu Yusuf Jangebe – Talata-Mafara south constituency
   
    Tukur Jekada – Bakura constituency
   
    Faruk Musa Dosara – Maradun I constituency
   
    Nasiru Atiku – Maradun II constituency
   
    Abdulnasir Ibrahim – Gummi I constituency
   
    Mansur Mohammed – Gummi II constituency
   
    Ibrahim Mohammed Naidda – Bukkuyum north constituency
   
    Sani Dahiru – Bukkuyum south constituency
   
    NB:All but one are members of the PDP,the only exception is a member of NRM that won a seat into the State House of Assembly based on the Supreme Court verdict

Share This

0 comments: