Wednesday, 25 November 2015

THE FEELS ,THRILLS, NOMINEES AND WINNERS AT 2015 MEGA AWARD IN LAGOS (PICTURES)


By 5pm...we were ready...the anchormen (Joseph Benjamin and Deji Adenuga, both accomplished actors) were ready... six of the day's 10 performers had earlier completed their sound-check, and were ready.... By 5.30pm (the scheduled time) the waiting began... then news filtered in about the more than usual Friday traffic jam - apparently worsened by the three major petrol stations around Mobolaji Bank-Anthony Way (leading to the GRA venue of the awards)... we started receiving calls from all over Lagos as people stayed stuck bumper-to-bumper within a 1000 meter radius around Maryland/Anthony, etc for two, three hours!
And we waited more as the near empty hall filled up slowly and sluggishly....just before 6pm, two comedians came on stage to relieve the tedium of waiting for other guests... and they went on and on...keeping the hall lively as more people came in.... By 6.30pm, we had to start...as the awards planned for two stages (the first 19 awards for the Main Show; and the other 14 for the Soiree: After-party) could not wait any longer.
So the National anthem and Theme Song kicked off (led by Nelson Akogo (from PH) on violin, Sammy the Pianist and Dimeji 'Mr. Jay" Durotoye, the event's music director/producer). First set of presentations was handled by vivacious actress, Lillian Amah and ace musician/producer, Broda Martyns (of Mushin Olosha fame). See list below of all nominees and winners.
For the first one hour, Joseph Benjamin did a yeoman job zapping up the audience...Deji Adenuga (just in from Dublin, Ireland) who took over the anchoring fully also thrilled the people in his own style... Some winners who came after their names were called were recalled to take the honours properly... D'Kachi (from PH), Razphil (from Jos), Da'Son (Lagos)...
Other performances were by velvety Elohan, bubbly Jameslord, ageless Pat Ann Inyang, the very electric Esselyte, the lovely Liza-C, the sonorous D'Smart and the vibrant Ogecha (from Benue).
Soon it was 9pm...and the awards had to be shut down...yet more than 8 award categories were still undeclared...and some scheduled performers (Psalmos, Okiki Jesu, Eben) could not be accommodated due to time constraints and late arrivals.
We also had the great pleasure of presenters like Chief Tony Okoroji (Chairman of Coson) who encouraged the organisers glowingly; Mr. Muyiwa Majekodunmi (of Praizeville); Mr. Funmi Onabolu (GMD of Cosse Group); Dr. Ambrose Somide (GM of Faaji FM); Ms Joy Chinwokwu, Mr. Tunji Sotinmirin (UNILAG lecturer and musician), Mr. Lampe Omoyele (MD of Nielson Nigeria); Revd. Timi "Telemi" Orokoya and the available members of the organising committees (who presented the Artiste of the Year trophy to the winner, Psalmos).
And thus the curtains fell on MEGA 2915....
See you next year.... without the traffic and fuel scarcity issues!

NOMINEES AND WINNERS OF 2015 MEGA (AWARDS)

MAIN CATEGORIES:

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. Eben - Magnified
2. Joe Praize - Most High
3. Onos (Ariyo) - No Limits
4. Psalmos - Emmanuel

WINNER: PSALMOS with EMMANUEL


ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1. Eben - Magnified
2. Joe Praize - Most High
3. Psalmos - Emmanuel
4. Pat Uwaje-King - He's Done Me Well

WINNER: EMMANUEL BY PSALMOS


BEST NEW ARTISTE
1. Elohan - Gilgal
2. Dabo Williams - Grace & Mercy
3. Aimee Alakija - So Grateful
4. Jaff Pee - No Apology -

WINNER: AIMEE ALAKIJA - SO GRATEFUL


SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Pat Uwaje-King - Hossanah (4)
2. Onos - Everything Has Changed (7)
3. Henfy Esimai - Selense (7)
4. Psalmos - Feeling You (8)

WINNER: HOSSANAH BY PAT UWAJE-KING


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1. Wilson Joel ... in Utibe William's Evidence & Onos' No Limits (8 Tracks)
2. Dekunle Oniyo ... in Psalmos' Emmanuel (17 Tracks)
3. J-Moses & J-Treash ... in Joe Praise's Most High & Pat King's He's Done Me Well (18)
4. A4 ... in Eben's Magnified (7 Tracks)

WINNER: DEKUNLE ONIYO ... IN PSALMOS' EMMANUEL


GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
1. Branches - E 5-19
2. Dimensions - Most High All-Stars
3. De' Covenant - Grace
4. Radiant City - God Dey

WINNER: BRANCHES - E 5-19


FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
1. Pat Uwaje-King - He's Done Me Well
2. Psalmos - Emmanuel
3. Sade Oshoba - Awesome Praise
4. Lara George - Assorted Tracks (5)

WINNER: LARA GEORGE


MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
1. Joe Praize - Most High
2. Righteousman - The Gospel
3. Kebee - Assorted Tracks (4)
4. Mr. Kee = Assorted Tracks (3)

WINNER: RIGHTEOUSMAN


PRAISE & WORSHIP ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1. Eben - Magnified
2. Psalmos - Emmanuel
3. Pat Uwaje-King - He's Done Me Well
4. Aimee (Alakija) - So Grateful - 8 Tracks

WINNER: EBEN - MAGNIFIED


COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
1. D.Smart - Izurukeme (Ft. Salmsong & Kenny K'ore)
2. Seun Abiwo - Laye Mi - Ft. Kenny K'ore
3. Mike Abdul - God Alone Ft Kenny Kóre
4. Razphil - A Song For You - Ft Chris Morgan

WINNER: RAZPHIL - A SONG FOR YOU - FT CHRIS MORGAN


BEST USE OF INSTRUMENT IN A TRACK
1. Utibe Williams - Doh Oghene Doh (1)
2. Seun Abiwo - Laye Mi - Ft. K'ore
3. Razphil - A Song For You - Ft Chris Morgan
4. Simplimichael - Gba Gbogbo Ogo

WINNER: RAZPHIL - A SONG FOR YOU - FT CHRIS MORGAN


SOLO-PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES:

WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Psalmos - Emmanuel (1)
2. Eben - Stayed On You (2)
3. Pat Uwaje-King - Hossanah (4)
4. Onos - Everything Has Changed (7)

WINNER: EBEN - STAYED ON YOU


Praise Song Of The Year
1. Princess Inyang - Nyafun-Nyafun (7)
2. Eben - Never Forget (8)
3. Joe Praize - Done Me Well (9)
4. Psalmos - Big God (6)

WINNER: NEVER FORGET - EBEN -


Afro-Pop Song Of The Year
1. Elohan - Carry Grace (3)
2. Jaff Pee - Kalangu (4)
3. Pat Uwaje-King - You I Know (9)
4. Onos (Ariyo) - Your Name (4)

WINNER: CARRY GRACE - ELOHAN


Hip-Hop Song Of The Year
1. Jussy - Molo_Da_Garaya
2. Onos (Ariyo) - Halleluyah (11)
3. Salmplus - Sabi Remix (4)
4. Joe Praize - Correct (14)

WINNER: Halleluyah - ONOS


EASY-BEATS SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Psalmos - Agame (2)
2. Eben - Favour Favour (5)
3. Henfy Esimai - Selense (7)
4. Joe Praize - Unchangeable (5)

WINNER: FAVOUR FAVOUR -EBEN


R&B/SOUL SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Gold De Ambassador - My Chariot (5)
2. La Prince - Worship From The Heart (6)
3. Eben - Idinma (3)
4. Aimee - Soldiers Of The Cross (4)

WINNER: IDINMA - EBEN


SINGLES CATEGORIES:

BEST WORSHIP SINGLE
1. Mr. Kee - I Love To Call Your Name
2. Mike Abdul - God Alone Ft Kenny Kóre
3. Nelson Akogo - Idiegwu;
4. Dannielove Edeh - Chukwumuonso;

WINNER: MIKE ABDUL - GOD ALONE FT KENNY KÓRE


BEST PRAISE SINGLE
1. D'kachi - Faithful God
2. Simplimichael - Gba Gbogbo Ogo
3. Dannielove Edeh - Son Of The Living God
4. Benny Jay - My Whole Life

WINNER: SIMPLIMICHAEL - GBA GBOGBO OGO


BEST HIP-HOP/RAP SINGLE
1. CNNbeatz - I Can't Let You Go
2. Nelson Akogo - Never Leave Me;
3. Blaq (Yire, Henri, Chidiebere) - Go
4. Da'son - Ola_Le_Peju

WINNER: DA'SON - OLA_LE_PEJU


BEST R&B/SOUL SINGLE
1. Bigdan Mcdon - Testimonies Ft. Efe Nathan & K'ore
2. D.Smart - Izurukeme (More Than Enough)
3. Onos Dave - Uwese
4. Victor Yankee Jnr - Bayokumo Don't Cry Again;;

WINNER: D.SMART - IZURUKEME


BEST AFRO-POP SINGLE
1. Jameslord - Sope
2. Liza C - Got The Power
3. Mike Abdul - Morire Remix
4. Lowopraise - K'ore Dasi'le

WINNER: MIKE ABDUL - MORIRE REMIX


BEST AFRO- ROCK SINGLE
1. Liza C - I_Will_Sing Ft Eben;
2. Kebee - Chimoma;
3. Prince Da Psalmist - Higher
4. D'kachi - Chere Ft Jazzyray

WINNER: D'KACHI - CHERE FT JAZZYRAY


BEST EASY-BEATS SINGLE
1. Liza C - Oga -
2. Victor Yankee Jnr - Abc;
3. Benny Jay - God Is Good;
4. Kebee - Something About The Name

WINNER: VICTOR YANKEE JNR - ABC


BEST REGGAE SINGLE
1. Robert (Shaxespeare) - God-Don-Bless-Me
2. Carol Cee - Awesome
3. Razphil - A Song For You - Ft Chris Morgan
4. Man Gee - Push Me Lord ("01 Track 1"

WINNER: RAZPHIL - A SONG FOR YOU - FT CHRIS MORGAN


MEGA SINGLE OF THE YEAR
1. Victor Yankee Jnr - Abc;
2. D'kachi - Chere Ft Jazzyray
3. D.Smart - Izurukeme (More Than Enough)
4. Mike Abdul - God Alone Ft Kenny Kóre

WINNER: D'KACHI - CHERE FT JAZZYRAY


MEDLEY CATEGORIES:

BEST PRAISE MEDLEY
1. Lara George - Praise Medley
2. Linda Etukudo - Oh Sing - Vol. 2 - Tracks 14 - 22
3. Dabo Williams - Papa Oh
4. Olufunmmy Peters - Praise Medley


WINNER: LARA GEORGE - PRAISE MEDLEY


BEST WORSHIP MEDLEY
1. Lara George - Kolebaje
2. Linda Etukudo - Oh Sing - Vol. 2 - Tracks 11 - 13
3. Mr. Kee - Idi-Ebube
4. Hope David - Worship (7)

WINNER: LARA GEORGE - KOLEBAJE


BEST MEDLEY IN VARIOUS LANGUAGES
1. Lady Judith - Urhobo Medley (Onyovwe)
2. Olufunmmy Peters - Ilaje Medley
3. Linda Etukudo - Oh Sing - Vol. 2
4. Tessy - Unusual Praise

WINNER: LADY JUDITH - URHOBO MEDLEY


TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

AMAKA IGWE MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
1. Prince G-Next - Soldier Of The Cross - Aimee
2. Oluyinka Davids - Baraje Ft. Kore Dieko -
3. Eddie Izyes & Bobby Rak - Dsmart - Izurukeme;
4. Oniyo Montage - Ku'se - Psalmos

WINNER: PRINCE G-NEXT - SOLDIER OF THE CROSS - AIMEE


COVER ART OF THE YEAR
1. Amazing God - Hope David
2. Most High - Joe Praize
3. Tosin Balogun - Emmanuel ¬ - Psalmos
4. The Prophet-Ional Speech - Spokesman

WINNER: THE PROPHET-IONAL SPEECH - SPOKESMAN


SPECIAL AWARDS:

INSPIRATIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Gold De Ambassador - Kulienu (16)
2. Lara George - Love Nwantintin
3. Korede Bello - Godwin
4. Ogecha - Time To Celebrate

WINNER: KOREDE BELLO - GODWIN


SPOKEN WORD OF THE YEAR
1. Da'son - Open Doors;
2. Radiant City - All About Love (2)
3. Branches - Skit (Farida) - Track 4
4. Spokesman - Spokesman Speaks

WINNER: SPOKESMAN - SPOKESMAN SPEAKS

Share This

0 comments: