Wednesday, 23 April 2014

FACE 2014 Award Holds In Atlanta USA In May

 

This year's Festival of Arts And Culture Exhibition Award (FACE Africa ) scheduled to hold in Atlanta Georgia USA which will showcase Nigeria’s cultural heritage and tourism has been aptly described as the ‘Giant of Africa’ and the heart of Africa for a good reason. It is richly endowed with ecological and cultural resources, which are of universal recognition from threads of history, diversity, legend and conquest.

With Nigeria’s booming tourism industry, its development and growth must meet international standards, awareness must be created, other cultures must be made sufficiently known not only because the world has become a global village but because people appreciate what they understand, according to Princess Asha Okojie-Osazuwa, one of the organizers of FACE.

According to her,the platform will create the environment to network, do business and capitalize on the fast growing hospitality and tourism sector in Nigeria. There will be a star studded events, live performances from local and international artists, entertainers, celebrity guests, and a movie premier, including; cultural dance groups, beauty contest pageantry, and activities that promise to give you a fulfilling weekend.
 
 
Endorsed by Nigeria Ministry of Culture & Tourism National Orientation, Abuja, Nigeria. The two day culture and tourism investment expo & award is expected to attract more over one thousand attendees, dignitaries, delegates and people from all walks of life to the city of Atlanta from around the world.

The two day culture and tourism investment expo & Award will be held from May 2-3, 2014 at Sheraton Gateway Hotel Atlanta, 1900 Sullivan Road, Atlanta, GA 30037, by the organizing team of FACE, CEO, Princess Asha Okojie-Osazuwa, AfriQtalk, CEO, Toks Onabanjo, Pan African Chambers of Commerce, Kingsley Ituwe, DJK Consult, CEO, Temidayo Babalola, Prime Media, and CEO, Adekoya Adegboyega Yusuf, Dengit Music, in collaboration with the Consulate General of Nigeria, Atlanta, endorsed by Nigeria Ministry of Culture & Tourism National Orientation, Abuja, Nigeria.

Organizations such as Association of Nigerians Organization in Georgia, Association of African Women in the Diaspora, Nigeria in Diaspora organization, Upward African Women, and Arik Airline will be recognized for their support in the African Diaspora.

The symposium will consist of workshops, conference and break out sessions. The exhibition will display quality products and services on a single platform, ideal for profit comparison. The cultural expo entails cultural displays, business networking, health education, pageantry, fashion show, comedy, movie premier and cultural dance, including local and international exhibitors, wide range of products and services catering to a diverse audience, domestic and international clientele with a view to promoting culture and tourism.


The outcome will create e-commerce shoppers for goods, products and services, online business directory, comprehensive tourism resources, travel guide and tourism, online reservation for tourist destination, accessibility to travel agencies and tourism investment forums. These efforts will help boost tourism and enable tourist and investors gain confidence and insights to travel destinations for sustainable tourism and foster the spirit of friendship and harmony between the two countries.


The Pre-event and Award will be filled with a night of cultural entertainment, celebrities, comedy, acoustic music, cultural dance, drama, fashion show and performances. The cultural expo entails cultural displays, business networking, health education, pageantry, fashion show, comedy, movie premier and cultural dance, including local and international exhibitors, wide range of products and services catering to a diverse audience, domestic and international clientele with a view to promoting culture and tourism.


Invited Keynote speakers, moderators, sponsors, special guests and those on panel discussions will make presentations, participate and attend the Award Gala. Prior to the Award night, the new search will be on for FACE of NEHITA, a cultural beauty pageant that is designed to motivate and inspire young women to become leaders of tomorrow, instill self confidence by empowering them with knowledge, maximize their talents, and leadership skills to create awareness through beauty, intelligence, and diversity to achieve personal growth and development.


FACE Award 2014 will be hosted by Joseph Benjamin Chibuzor and Lawrence Akhidenor (MC LARRY D). There will be a star studded events, live performances from local and international artists such as Bez Idakula, Ayoola Johnson, Joel Amadi, (Joe El), Majekodunmi Ibrahim Olayiwola (General Pype) Joseph Chibuzor, Oko, Waconzy, Kola Gbedu Master and cultural dance groups during the award.

The Award ceremony is scheduled for May 3, 2014, designed to celebrate Indigenous heritage & in recognition of excellence in service, outstanding achievements, leadership, contributions and honor individuals and organizations that have dedicated their lives and time to the continued growth and promotion of culture, heritage, language, libraries, archives, museums, awareness, and preservation of language, environment, arts in schools, and educational programming in Africa and African Diasporas.


The Nominees for FACE 2014 AWARD are as follows:


1. BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS/ACTOR
1. Austeen Eboka
2. Merlisa Determined
3. Bridget John
4. Chiege Alisigwe-Clinton

 

2. BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN FILM
1. Ramsey Noah
2. Beverly Naya
3. Mercy Johnson Okojie
4. Elechi Wordu

 

3. BEST DRAMA/FILM
1. Domino Effect
2. God Daughter
3. Adora
4. Maami
5. False Engagement
6. When One Door Closes
7. Mother’s Betrayal
8. A Mother’s Love

 

4. BEST PRODUCER/DIRECTOR
1. Robert Peters
2. Tunde Kelani
3. Uche Nancy
4. Eve Ikuenobe-Otaigbe
5. Austeen Eboka
6. Chijindu Kelechi Eke

 

5. DISTINGUISHED AWARD
1. Aliko Dangote, Dangote Group, Lagos Abuja
2. Nduka Obaigbena, CEO This Day Live, Lagos, Abuja
3. Andrew Jackson Young, Atlanta GA
4. Tony Elumelu, Founder Tony Elumelu Foundation

 

6. IMAGE AWARD
1. Kese Lawal,CEO of CAMAC International Corporation
2. Mayor, Kasim Reed of Atlanta, GA
3. His Excellency Rabiu Kwankwanso, Governor of Kano State
4. Nyema E. Weli, Hon. Commissioner, Ministry of Environment

 

7. BEST CULTURAL CONTRIBUTION
1. His Excellency, Ronald Duke, former Governor of Cross River State
2. Chief Edem Duke, Hon. Minister of Culture,Tourism and National Orientation
3. His Excellency, Chief Godswill Apkabio, Governor of Akwa Ibom State

4. Kola Anidugbe, General Manager of Olumo Rock Tourist Complex

 

​​​8. OUTSTANDING ROLE MODEL PROPROJECTING CULTURE
1. Alahaji Teju Kareem, CEO, Zmirage Multimedia Limited
2. Ogugua Geoffrey Olisa, BHF MAGAZINE AFRICA
3. Asiwaju Titus Babajide, CEO, Oppressor Petrol ltd
4. Barr. Richard Mofe-Damijo, Hon. Commissioner, Ministry of Culture & Tourism

 

9. OUTSTANDING ORGANIZATION/NETWORK
1. Alliance of Nigeria Organization in Georgia (ANOG), USA
2. Nigerians in Diaspora Organization (NIDO USA)
3. Nigerian American Chambers of Commerce, Nigeria
4. DAASART Children’s Channel, Abuja, Nigeria

 

10. OUTSTANDING ENTREPRENEUR/EXECUTIVE
1. Ken Nwaelene, KCN Holdings
2. Hollywood Celebrity Jewelry designer, Monalisa Okojie, Nehita
3. Margaret Andega, Afrocentric Network
4. Robert Brunner, Arik Airlines

 

11. BEST STAGE DRAMA/PERFORMING ARTS
1. Wedlock of the Gods
2. Fela on Broadway
3.
Rhythms of Africa
4. TY Martin Studios

 

12. MOST PROMISING ARTISTS OF THE YEAR
1. Kaha Nzemeke
2. Kenny Kay
3. Jrhyma Baba
4. Filon Jay

 

13. EXCELLENCE AWARD
1. Robert O. Agbede, CEO Chester Engineers
2. Dr. Robert Okojie, Research Electronics Engineer, NASA
3. Taiwo Emmanuel Oluwatoyin, CEO Pemman Oil/Nikitel Int. Ltd
4. Prof Austin Esogbue, President AESO Systems, Inc.

 

14. LEADERSHIP AWARD
1. His Excellency, Kayode Fayemi, Governor of Ekiti State
2. His Excellency, Sullivan Chime,Governor of Enugu State
3. His Excellency,Liyel Imoke, Governor of Cross River State
4. His Excellency, Chibuike Amaechi, Governor of Rivers State
5. His Excellency, Sen Ibikunle Amosun FCA, Excecutive Governor of Ogun State

 

15. ADVANCE CULTURAL ROLE MODEL
1. His Royal Majesty, HRH Zaiki Anselm Edenojie (The Ojuromi of Uromi)
2. Hon. Olusegun Olulade, Ambassador for Yoruba Language
3 His Royal Majesty, Oba Kayode Olugbenle, the Paramount ruler of Yewa Land Ogun State
4. His Royal Majesty Oba Lamidi. The Alaafin of Oyo

 

16. BEST ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY/MEDIA PROJECTING CULTURE
1. Temis Prime Media Ventures
2. AMC TV Nigeria
3. CKN Nigeria
4. Nigerian FM
5. Peoples Culture Magazine

 

17. BEST LITERARY ARTIST
1. Eve Ikuenobe-Otaigbe
2. Ehi Ike
3. Keith Holmes
4. Chika Unigwe

 

18. BEST VISUAL ARTIST
1. Enotie Paul Ogbebor
2. Onyeka Ibe
3. Nnamdi Okonkwo
4. Julie Mehretu

 

19. BEST INDIGENOUS ARTIST/GROUP
1. Kola Bata
2. Kola Ogunkoya
3. Seun Kuti
4. Rokan Dking Adekola

 

20. BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
1. Sunday Oliseh
2. Gifted Cole
3. Blessing Okagbare
4. Steven Kechi

 

21. BEST ARTISTIC FACILITATION/PROMOTION COMPANY
1. Ovacom Media
2. All Star Promoters All Star
3. Ebenovbe Elvis Ogie
4. Dare Mr.Dejavu Akanbi
5. Rita Mbah

 

22. OUTSTANDING CULTURAL/GOSPEL ARTISTE
1. Benita Okojie
2. Princess Pat Akpabio
3. Oga Otumala
4. Mercy Masika
5. Dele Thomas

 

23. MOST PROMISING GOVERNOR
1. Raji Fashola SAN, Lagos State Governor
2. Dr.Olusegun,Mimiko, Ondo State Governor
3. Honourable Henry Seriake Dickson, Bayelsa State Governor
4. Comrade, Adams Oshiomhole, Edo State Governor
5. Ibrahim Hassan Dankwambo, Gombe State Governor

 

24. BEST CULTURAL MUSIC PROMOTER/DJ
1. DJFLY Atlanta
2. DJ Ecool
3.
DJK Entertainment
4. DJ Neptune
5. DJ Mighty Mike
6. DJ Fully Focus

 

25. BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTISTS
1. Adekoya Adegboyega a.k.a Lineo
2. Bez Idakula
3. Echo Elijah
4. Waconzy

 

26. BEST COMEDIAN
1. Ayodeji Richard Maku, aka AY
2. Innocent Wamilele
3. Bright Okpocha, aka Basket Mouth
4. Seyi Brown

 

27. PUBLIC INTERGRITY AWARD
1. Sarah Jubril, SA Office of the President, Nigeria
2. Mrs Sally Mbanefo, the Director General of NTDC, Abuja, Nigeria
3. Hon. Mike Onolememen, Minister of Works, Abuja, Nigeria
4. Ambassador Bianca Odumegwu-Ojukwu, Spain

 

29. BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MEDIA PERSONALITY
1. Chris kehinde Nwandu, CKN Nigeria
2. Marion Amanambu,Celebrity Network
3. Abiola Fashina, My Faith TV Network
4. Osamoje Issac, NAIJA FM 102.7

 

30. BEST INTERNATIONAL INDIGENOUS ARTISTS
1. Flavour
2. Timaya
3. Kcee
4.
Duncan Mighty



RECIPIENTS OF FACE ESTEEMED AWARD 2014

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


1. Barrister Oladipo Okpeseyi, Senior Advocate of Nigeria
2. Ambassador Geoffrey Teneilabe, Nigeria Consulate Office, Atlanta GA

 
Further details: www.faceawardusa.com


Share This

0 comments: